Print Posted by George Morina on 01/04/2017

What you are allowed to do while you are in the UK as a visitor

What you are allowed to do while you are in the UK as a visitor

here are many different types of visitor visas, and the below options should help you to choose the right one for your circumstances and also explain what you are allowed to do while you are in the UK as a visitor. If you come to the UK as a visitor, you are normally allowed to stay here for a maximum of 6 months.

Tourism and visiting friends

If you want to visit the UK as a tourist or to stay with friends in the UK, you should apply to come here as a general visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18).

Visiting family

If you want to visit members of your family in the UK, you can apply to come here as a family visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18).

Visiting to do business

If you want to do business in the UK, you should apply to come here as a business visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18). This includes academic visitors, and doctors undertaking clinical attachments or the PLAB test.

If you want to come to the UK as a visitor to do short-term, fee-paid activity you can apply for a visa as a permitted paid engagement visitor.

The visa options here are:

  • Business visitors
  • Visitors undertaking permitted paid engagements
  • Prospective entrepreneurs

Visiting to study

If you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months if you will be studying an English Language course), and you will not work while you are here, you can come here as a student visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18).

If you have a child aged under 12 who will be studying in the UK under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system, you can apply to accompany them as a parent of a child at school.

Visiting as a sportsperson

If you want to take part in any sporting events in the UK, you might be able to come here as a sports visitor or a visitor undertaking permitted paid engagements (or as a child visitor if you are under 18). If you do not meet the requirements to be a visitor, you will need to apply under Tier 5 (Temporary workers - Creative and sporting) of the points-based system.

Visiting as an entertainer

If you want to perform or audition in the UK as an entertainer, you might be able to come here as an entertainer visitor or a visitor undertaking permitted paid engagements (or as a child visitor if you are under 18). If you do not meet the requirements to be a visitor, you will need to apply under Tier 5 (Temporary workers - Creative and sporting) of the points-based system.

Visiting for other reasons

If you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK, and you intend to leave the UK soon after the ceremony, you should apply to come here as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership.

If you want to receive private medical treatment in the UK, you should apply to come here as a visitor for private medical treatment.

The visa options are as follows:

Visitors for marriage or civil partnership

Visitors for private medical treatment

Transiting the UK

If you want to come to the UK for up to 48 hours on your way to another country, you can come here as a visitor in transit.

Our solicitors will go through the steps of eligibility with you in detail, prepare and submit the application with the supporting documents.

Contact Us

MTG Solicitors is committed to making its services as competitively priced and as cost-effective as possible. Find out more about how we can help you: Call 020 3026 2548 or contact us online.

Contact This Member